Date: Feb. 16, 2018

To:  Deans, Directors and Department Chairs (DDD), University Business Managers (UBM) , MOU Financial Leads (MOU)

From:  Janet Rupert, Director of Systems and Operations

The North Carolina Office of State Budget and Management (OSBM) has released the state mileage allowances for 2018.

Effective Jan. 1, 2018, university travelers are encouraged to use a State-owned vehicle or vehicle leased through a state contract. When such vehicle is not available, and/or a personal vehicle must be used, the allowable business standard mileage rate is 54.5 cents per mile for trips that do not exceed 100 miles. For business travel trips that utilize personal vehicles and exceed 100 miles per trip, the employee shall be reimbursed at 33 cents per mile. As this policy has shifted in interpretation over the past few years, we are providing a clarification chart and FAQs below to help in interpreting the new policy. See Policy 1310 for more information.

Charts and FAQs about the New Mileage:

Round trip does not exceed 100 miles
54.5 cents per mile
Round trip exceeds 100 miles
Total round trip will be reimbursed at 33 cents per mile

Q: I am attending a conference in Richmond, Virginia, and will travel 310 miles to a conference. How do I calculate my mileage?
A:  All university travelers are obligated to use a State-owned vehicle or vehicle leased through a state contract. If such a vehicle is not available and/or a personal vehicle must be utilized, you will be reimbursed for 310 miles at 33 cents per mile, as the trip exceeded 100 miles.

Q: What if my trip is less than 100 miles?
A: You may be reimbursed for the trip at 54.5 cents per mile, as long as the entire trip is less than 100 miles. If it is more than 100 miles, the reimbursement rate drops to the 33-cent rate for the entire trip.  Under 2018 guidelines, the first 100 miles of a trip are not eligible for the 54.5 cent rate, unless the entire trip does not exceed 100 miles.

Q:  I have already claimed mileage in January before this memo was issued.  Do I have to reimburse the difference?

A:  No.  The ConnectCarolina mileage was updated at 5 p.m. on Feb. 15.  Although the State policy was in effect on Jan. 1 of this year, the new rate will not be applied before it was put into our system so that no retro actions need to be taken.

Comments are closed.